Program Schedule

Wednesday 25 September
Arrival day

Thursday 26 September
Session #1
  • 8:45-9:00 - C.Crockford, P.F.Ferrari, R.Wittig : Introductiory remarks
  • 9:00-9:45 - Jon Kaas : The Evolution of Neocortex from Early Mammals to Humans
  • 9:45-10:30 - Jim Rilling : Comparative Primate Connectomics
  • 10:30-11:00 - Coffee Break
  • 11:00-11:45 - William Hopkins : Genetic and Environmental Influences on Chimpanzee Social Cognition and the Brain
  • 11:45-12:30 - Cathy Crockford, Roman Wittig : Primates in the field - Neuroendocrine modulation of behavior
  • 12:30-14:00 - Lunch break
Session #2
  • 14:00-14:45 - Elena Borra : Comparative considerations on the anatomo-functional organization of the premotor and caudal prefrontal cortex in macaques and humans
  • 14:45-15:30 - Philipp Gunz : The evolution of brain development
  • 15:30-16:45 - Josep Call : Chimpanzees in virtual space: current progress and future possibilities
  • 16:15 - Coffee break
Short talks #1
  • 16:45-16:55 - Robert Barton : Cognitive evolution, language and the cerebellum
  • 16:55-17:05 - Simon Neubauer : Brain lateralisation in humans and apes – insights from endocranial casts
  • 17:05-17:15 - Aisha Bruendl : Developmental milestones of behaviour and implications for brain development in wild chimpanzees
  • 17:15-17:25 - Cornelius Eichner : Cortical Projections of the Language Pathway Equivalent of a Wild Chimpanzee
  • 18:15-19:45 - Poster session

Friday 27 September
Session #3
  • 8:30-9:15 - Larry Young : Oxytocin, vasopressin and the evolution of primate social cognition
  • 9:15-10:00 - Karen Bales : The Neurobiology of Primate Pair Bonding
Short talks #2
  • 10:00-10:10 - Guillermo Gallardo : Projections and Lateralization of the Arcuate Fasciculus in the Rhesus Monkey
  • 10:10-10:20 - Yannick Becker : The Broca Neurocorrelates of Gestural Communication in Baboon
  • 10:20-10:30 - Angela Brandao : Developmental Brain-Based Primate Personality Theory
  • 11:00 - Excursion
  • 20:30 - Social Dinner

Saturday 28 September2019
Session #4
  • 8:45-9:30 - Angela Friederici : Brain evolution and language
  • 9:30-10:15 - Rogier Mars : A common space approach to understanding differences in primate brain organization
  • 10:15-11:00 - Atsushi Iriki : Phase Transitions of Biological Brain Evolution that Gifted us with Wisdom and Humanity..., and Beyond
  • 11:00-11:30 - Coffee break
Short talks #3
  • 11:30-11:40 - Katja Heuer : Evolution of neocortical folding: A phylogenetic comparative analysis of MRI from 34 primate species
  • 11:40-11:50 - Erica van de Waal : Lab cognition going wild: field experiments on vervet monkeys
  • 11:50-12:00 - Rachel Kendal : Moving social learning strategies beyond functional perspectives?
  • 12:00-12:10 - Christopher Krupenye : Does the chimpanzee have a theory of mind? Investigation of false belief understanding in great ape
  • 12:10-12:20 - Christina Rogers : Distribution of oxytocin and vasopressin v1a receptors in the chimpanzee brain
  • 12:20-12:30 - Catherine Talbot : Low social male monkeys exhibit greater social impairments on the macaque Social Responsiveness Scale (mSRS)
  • 12:30-12:40 - Paola Carducci : When vision meets touch: haptic cues promote visual object recognition in capuchin monkeys (Sapajus spp.)
  • 12:45-14:15 - Lunch break
Short talks #4
  • 14:15-14:25 - Lianne Scholtens : A FreeSurfer atlas of homologous regions in chimpanzee and human cortex
  • 14:25-14:35 - Davide Albertini : Connectional gradients underlie functional transitions in monkey pre-supplementary motor area
  • 14:35-14:45 - Maria del Vecchio : The role of SII in action observation
Session #5
  • 14:45-15:30 - Katalin Gothard : An amygdala-centered, neuroethological approach to social behavior
  • 15:30 - Coffee break
  • 16:00-16:45 - Pier Francesco Ferrari : Parietal-Frontal circuits in primates. From action control to social functions
  • 16:45-17:45 - David Leopold : Evolved high-level visual specializations in primates
  • 17:45 - Concluding Remarks

Sunday 29 September 2019
Departure Day