Program Schedule

Monday 8th, June
Arrival in Erice and Registration: After dinner reception at the Marsala Room (San Rocco)

Tuesday 9th, June
  • 09:00-09:20 - Welcome by Stefano Parmigiani, the director of the International School of Ethology “Danilo Mainardi” (University of Parma, IT)
  • 09:20-09:40 - Introduction to the Conference by the Workshop Directors
Session #1: morning
  • 09:40-10:30 - Gordon Burghardt (University of Tennessee Knoxville, Departments of Psychology and Ecology and Evolutionary Biology) : The enduring search for the nature of play
  • 10:30-10:50 - coffee break
  • 10:50-11:40 - Marek Spinka (Czech University of Life Sciences, faculty of Agrobiology, Food and Natural Resources) : Play and wellbeing
  • 11:40-12:30 - Heather Hill (St. Mary’s University, Department of Psychology) : Having a whale of a time!
  • 12:30-14:30 - Lunch
Session #2: afternoon
  • 14:30-15:50 - 5 selected short presentations (12 min + 3 min questions)
  • 15:50-16:40 - Mathias Osvath (Lund University, Department of Philosophy) : Birds of play and other jolly dinosaurs
  • 16:40-17:00 - coffee break
  • 17:00-17:50 - Jamie Ahloy Dallaire (Laval University, Department of Animal Sciences) : Commonalities and differences between types of play
  • 17:50-18:10 - General discussion
  • 18:10-19:00 - Poster session

Wednesday 10th, June
Session #3 - morning
  • 09:00-09:50 - Sergio Pellis (University of Lethbridge, Department of Neuroscience) : Play and the development of the social brain
  • 09:50-10:40 - Louk Vanderschuren (Universiteit Utrecht, Departement Dier in Wetenschap en Maatschappij) : Neural Mechanisms of Social Play Behaviour
  • 10:40-11:00 - coffee break
  • 11:00-11:50 - Heidi Lesscher (Universiteit Utrecht, Departement Dier in Wetenschap en Maatschappij) : Childhood disease and play
  • 11:50-12:40 - Jeffrey MacCormack (University of Lethbridge, Faculty of Education) : Play and Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • 12:40-13:30 - Selected short presentations (4 presentations)
  • 13:30-15:30 - Lunch
Session #4 - afternoon
  • 15:30-16:20 - Ellen Beate Hansen Sandseter (Queen Maud University College of Early Childhood Education in Trondheim) : Risky play and child development
  • 16:20-17:10 - Tracy R. Gleason (Wellesley College, Department of Psychology) : Play, imagination, and sociocognitive development
  • 17:10-17:30 - General discussion
  • 17:30-19:00 - coffee break and poster session

Thursday 11st, June
Free Day - Excursion to Selinunte and Segesta (to be decided)

Friday 12th, June
Session #5 - morning
  • 09:00-09:50 - Elisabetta Palagi (University of Pisa, Department of Biology) : Play and emotional sharing as the mirrors of societies
  • 09:50-10:40 - Jean-Baptiste Leca (University of Lethbridge, Department of Psychology) : Creating novel forms of motor play
  • 10:40-11:00 - coffee break
  • 11:00-11:50 - Martine Hausberger (Université de Rennes) : Play, coping and welfare
  • 11:50-12:40 - Giada Cordoni (University of Pisa, Natural History Museum) : Playfulness in dogs and other companions: only an effect of the domestication syndrome?
  • 12:40-14:30 - Lunch break
Session #6 - afternoon
  • 14:30-15:20 - Michael J. Kuba (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Physics and Biology Unit) : Play in invertebrates
  • 15:20-16:10 - Jeff Schank (University of Chicago, Department of Psychology) : Modeling the evolution of social play
  • 16:10-16:30 - coffee break
  • 16:30-17:20 - Masaki Shimada (Teikyo University of Science, Department of Animal Science) : Social networks and social play
  • 17:20-18:10 - Scott L. Nunes (University of San Francisco, Department of Biology) : The other side of fun: Adaptive functions of play
  • 18:10-19:00 - General Discussion and Closing Remarks
  • 20:30-22:30 - Social Dinner

Saturday 13th, June
Departures