Program Schedule

Tuesday 25, September
Arrival in Erice

Wednesday 26th, September
  • 08:30-09:00 - Opening Ceremony and Introduction by Conference Organizers
Session 1 (Chair: Stephen Suomi)
  • 09:00-09:45 - Mathias Patrick (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland) : Protein acetylation as a novel regulator of intracellular granules
  • 09:45-10:30 - Honjung Song (John Hopkins University, USA) : Epigenetic and epitranscriptic regulation in the nervous system
  • 10:30-11:00 - Coffee break
  • 11:00-11:45 - Kyung-Min Noh (EMBL European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany) : Chromatin mechanism of neurodevelopmental disorders
Session 2 (Chair: Pier F. Ferrari)
  • 11:45-12:30 - Elena Battaglioli (University of Milano, Italy) : Epi/genetic mechanisms in neuronal plasticity and intellectual disability
  • 12:30-14:15 - Lunch break
  • 14:15-15:00 - Giuseppe Testa (University of Milano and European Institute of Oncology, Italy) : Frontiers within: avataring human lineages for neurodevelopmental and transgenerational epigenetics
  • 15:00-15:45 - Qi Chen (University of Nevada, USA) : Transgenerational Sperm RNAs and RNA modifications in epigenetic inheritance
  • 15:45-16:15 - Coffee Break
  • 16:15-17:15 - Flash Talk young researchers
  • 17:15-19:00 - Poster Session
  • 20:00 - Dinner

Thursday 27th, September
Free Day - Excursion to Selinunte and Segesta. Dinner at Segesta (to be confirmed)

Friday 28th, September
Session 3 (Chair: Atsushi Iriki)
  • 09:00-09:45 - Francesco Nicassio (IIT Italian Istitute of Technology, Italy) : Dynamics of transcription regulation by non-coding RNAs
  • 09:45-10:30 - Moshe Szyf (McGill University, Canada) : DNA methylation mediating between experience and genome programming in the brain
  • 10:30-11:00 - coffee break
  • 11:00-11:45 - Takao Hensch (Harvard University, USA) : Epigenetic reopening of critical period brain plasticity
Session 4 (Chair: Antonella Tramacere)
  • 11:45-12:30 - Stephen Suomi (NIH National Institutes of Health, USA) : Effects of differences in early social environments on cognitive, behavioral, biological, and epigenetic development in primates
  • 12:00-14:15 - Lunch break
  • 14:15-15:00 - Sven Patterson (Karolinska Institute, Sweden) : Gut Microbiome dynamics responding to biological changes of its eukaryotic host
  • 15:00-15:45 - Isabelle Mansuy (University of Zürich, Switzerland) : Germline-dependent mechanisms of transgenerational epigenetic inheritance: How acquired behaviors can be transmitted across generations
  • 15:45-16:15 - coffee break
  • 16:30-18:30 - Discussant-led conversation “Social epigenetic” (Jodi Halpern, Flavio D’abramo and Mark Yarborough)
  • 20:00 - Dinner

Saturday 29th, September
Departures